District Court

HKDC · 1941 cases

Page 70 of 78

About the District Court

The District Court (HKDC) has 1941 reported judgments (1900–2026) on HKLII. The most common practice areas are Criminal Law (878), Land & Property (255), Drug Offences (245) and Theft, Fraud & Dishonesty (207). The most active judge by reported case count is G Lam (141 cases).

The District Court is an intermediate court in Hong Kong's judicial hierarchy, sitting between the Magistrates' Courts and the higher courts. It exercises limited but substantial jurisdiction across both civil and criminal matters. In civil proceedings it hears claims up to a statutory monetary limit, while in criminal proceedings it tries indictable offences without a jury, subject to a statutory cap on the sentence it may impose. Its remit also extends to employment, equal-opportunities and certain other statutory claims brought before it under dedicated legislation. Decisions of the District Court may be taken on appeal to the Court of Appeal.

The reported record of the District Court reflects the breadth of business that passes through an intermediate court. Criminal Law forms the most prominent strand, appearing alongside Land & Property disputes and a steady presence of Drug Offences. Matters concerning Theft, Fraud & Dishonesty feature prominently, as do proceedings touching Money Laundering & Proceeds of Crime. On the civil side, the record carries Personal Injury claims, Loans & Debt Recovery actions, and Contract & Commercial Disputes, together conveying the mixed civil and criminal character of the court's work.

Judgments of the District Court carry citation influence within the wider body of Hong Kong case law. Decisions such as [2024] HKDC 1211, [2024] HKDC 336 and [2024] HKDC 512 illustrate how rulings at this level are referred to in later reasoning, while judgments including [2024] HKDC 1102 and [2024] HKDC 1314 form part of the reference record that researchers consult when tracing how particular questions have been approached.

On this page, the District Court's decisions can be browsed by neutral citation and grouped by practice area, allowing the reported record to be read according to subject matter and citation reference.

How many judgments has the District Court published?

The District Court (HKDC) has 1941 reported judgments (1900–2026) on HKLII.

What areas of law does the District Court handle?

Most commonly Criminal Law (878), Land & Property (255), Drug Offences (245) and Theft, Fraud & Dishonesty (207).

What kind of court is the District Court in Hong Kong?

The District Court is an intermediate court that sits above the Magistrates' Courts and below the higher courts. It exercises limited but substantial jurisdiction in both civil and criminal matters, and its decisions may be appealed to the Court of Appeal.

What is the limit of the District Court's jurisdiction?

In civil matters the District Court hears claims up to a statutory monetary limit. In criminal matters it tries indictable offences without a jury, subject to a statutory cap on the sentence it may impose. It also handles employment, equal-opportunities and certain other statutory claims.

What types of matters appear in the District Court's reported record?

The reported record covers a mix of criminal and civil subject matter, including Criminal Law, Land & Property, Drug Offences, Theft, Fraud & Dishonesty, Money Laundering & Proceeds of Crime, Personal Injury, Loans & Debt Recovery, and Contract & Commercial Disputes.

Top Judges

Practice Areas

Most-Cited Judgments

District Court judgments most often cited by later Hong Kong judgments, per HKLII citation records.

Recent Judgments

[2024] HKDC 326
李竹英 V. 胡炳雄 (WU PING HUNG) 的遺產代理人
1 March 2024
[2024] HKDC 336
SUCCESS LANE DEVELOPMENT LTD V. FERGURSON HONG KONG LTD T/A NEW WORLD MILLENNIUM HONG KONG HOTEL
1 March 2024
[2024] HKDC 376
HKSAR V FOK TIK SANG AND ANOTHER
1 March 2024
[2024] HKDC 359
HKSAR V. HO CHI TAT
29 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 354
HKSAR V. WONG MING SHEK, RICHARD
29 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 426
HKSAR V. SUNG HEI LIM
29 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 347
HKSAR V. NG KA KIN
29 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 110
PANG KAM CHUEN, THE SOLE EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF PANG YEUK CHI, DECEASED V. PANG KAM BOR
28 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 273
LI CHI SUM V. SECRETARY FOR JUSTICE FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE DIRECTOR OF FIRE SERVICES (and 1 other)
28 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 331
HKSAR V. LEI KOK YAU
27 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 421
CHAN KWOK KUEN V. ACTIONSPORTS HK LTD FORMERLY KNOWN AS ACTIONSPORTS INTERNATIONAL LTD
26 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 295
CHONG SIU WA V. YU KWOK YEUNG AND OTHERS
26 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 404
HKSAR V. PARVEZ BILAL
26 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 281
CHAN LAU FUK TSANG V. LOK CHUN KIT AND OTHERS
26 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 403
HKSAR V. CHENG TSE HONG
26 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 318
HKSAR V. BUGTAQUEN MERLYN QUILA
23 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 303
YIP SZE LUNG V. FAIRWOOD FAST FOOD LTD
23 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 308
HKSAR V. PO WAI TONG
22 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 317
HKSAR V. KWOK CHING KAN
22 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 353
HKSAR V. CHAN CHI YUEN AND ANOTHER (and 1 other)
21 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 298
HKSAR V. YIU CHI KUEN
20 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 283
IO WAI (THE TRUSTEE OF YU HENG LONG ALSO KNOWN AS ALEX YU) V. LEUNG TAK FAT AND OTHERS
20 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 310
LI YIU CHIU V. THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF NG WING KOON, DECEASED
19 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 259
MA HON WAI AND ANOTHER V. TSUI EDWARD AND ANOTHER
19 February 2024
[2024] HKDC 269
CHUNG HO MING V. CHAN WAI YIP AND ANOTHER
19 February 2024