V

Vivian Kao, Senior Government

Barrister 5 appearances

Vivian Kao, Senior Government appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026), most often before the HKCFI.

About Vivian Kao, Senior Government

Vivian Kao, Senior Government appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026). These were heard before HKCFI (4) and HKCA (1).

Source: derived from 5 published Hong Kong judgments, most recent decision . Published on HKLII.

In the court record

Vivian Kao, Senior Government appears across Hong Kong's appellate and first-instance courts, most often in the Court of First Instance, and was most often instructed as counsel for the respondent in reported matters between 2024 and 2026. The practice in this period concerns judicial review and immigration, and money laundering and proceeds of crime.

Vivian Kao, Senior Government acted for the respondent in Ko Kang Suk v. Director of Immigration and Another [2024] HKCA 848 before the Court of Appeal, and in a series of Court of First Instance immigration matters: O Kin Tuen v. Commissioner of Customs and Excise [2026] HKCFI 606, Ahmed Ali v. Director of Immigration [2024] HKCFI 1505, Ali Nazakat v. Director of Immigration and Others [2024] HKCFI 1133, and Esmiralde Naguimbing Ruz v. Director of Immigration [2024] HKCFI 330.

What kind of matters does Vivian Kao, Senior Government typically handle?

Reported matters attributed to Vivian Kao, Senior Government concern judicial review and immigration, and money laundering and proceeds of crime, with counsel most often instructed for the respondent, as in Ahmed Ali v. Director of Immigration [2024] HKCFI 1505.

Which courts has Vivian Kao, Senior Government appeared before?

Vivian Kao, Senior Government appears before the Court of Appeal and Court of First Instance, most often the latter, with matters including Ko Kang Suk v. Director of Immigration and Another [2024] HKCA 848 and O Kin Tuen v. Commissioner of Customs and Excise [2026] HKCFI 606.

Practice Areas (from the 39-area taxonomy)

Frequently instructed alongside

How many cases has Vivian Kao, Senior Government appeared in?

Vivian Kao, Senior Government appears as counsel of record in 5 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026).

Which courts does Vivian Kao, Senior Government appear in?

Vivian Kao, Senior Government appears before HKCFI (4) and HKCA (1).

5
Reported cases
5
Appearances
2
Courts
Bar
Branch

Counsel Respondent (5)