T

Tse Hon Yuen

Barrister Called 1984 3 appearances

Tse Hon Yuen appears as counsel of record in 3 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024), most often before the HKDC.

About Tse Hon Yuen

Tse Hon Yuen appears as counsel of record in 3 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024). These were heard before HKDC (3).

Source: derived from 3 published Hong Kong judgments, most recent decision . Published on HKLII.

Professional record

Branch
Barrister
Year of call (HK)
1984
Year of call (UK)
1984

Registry facts from the Hong Kong Bar Association roster.

In the court record

Tse Hon Yuen was called to the Hong Kong Bar in 1984, with concurrent call in England and Wales in 1984. Reported District Court work from 2024 has concerned criminal law, money laundering and proceeds of crime, and theft, fraud and dishonesty, with Tse instructed as counsel for the defendant in HKSAR v. Cheng Yuk Pan [2024] HKDC 1905, HKSAR v. Luo Yinbin [2025] HKDC 1645 and HKSAR v. Cheuk Chun Ho and Others [2024] HKDC 151.

Tse has appeared alongside co-counsel including Cao Yuan Shan, Chau King Fung, Fergus, Senior, Christopher Wong, Kenneth Wong and Kevin Wong across these matters.

What type of criminal matters has Tse Hon Yuen handled as defence counsel?

Tse Hon Yuen, called to the Hong Kong Bar in 1984, has acted as counsel for the defendant in District Court matters concerning criminal law, money laundering and proceeds of crime, and theft, fraud and dishonesty, including HKSAR v. Cheng Yuk Pan [2024] HKDC 1905.

Practice Areas (from the 39-area taxonomy)

Frequently instructed alongside

How many cases has Tse Hon Yuen appeared in?

Tse Hon Yuen appears as counsel of record in 3 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024).

Which courts does Tse Hon Yuen appear in?

Tse Hon Yuen appears before HKDC (3).

3
Reported cases
3
Appearances
1
Court
Bar
Branch

Counsel Defendant (3)