Raymond Chan
Raymond Chan appears as counsel of record in 17 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026), most often before the HKCFI.
About Raymond Chan
Raymond Chan appears as counsel of record in 17 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026). These were heard before HKCFI (14), HKDC (2) and HKCA (1).
Source: derived from 17 published Hong Kong judgments, most recent decision . Published on HKLII.
In the court record
Raymond Chan practises as a barrister with reported instructions between 2024 and 2026 concentrated in the Court of First Instance, with further District Court and Court of Appeal work, overwhelmingly as counsel for the prosecution. He appeared as counsel for the prosecution in HKSAR v. Barba Camacho Nixon [2026] HKCFI 3741, HKSAR v. Chan Yau Wai [2026] HKCFI 3569, HKSAR v. Ochoa Bohorqeuz Eduardo [2025] HKCFI 6300, HKSAR v. Tse Chun Hei [2025] HKCFI 6301, HKSAR v. Lau Ying Kit [2025] HKCFI 5559, HKSAR v. Chan Kin Bun Ben [2025] HKCFI 3650, HKSAR v. Lui Siu Hei [2025] HKCFI 3472, HKSAR v. Ozoike Kelechi John [2025] HKCFI 4421, HKSAR v. Chow Chun Faat [2025] HKCFI 2800, HKSAR v. Chan Wai Kin [2025] HKCFI 1350 and HKSAR v. Xu Jing [2024] HKCFI 2270, and appeared as counsel for the respondent in HKSAR v. Li Ha [2024] HKCA 679.
The reported matters concern Criminal Law and Drug Offences, with further work in Money Laundering & Proceeds of Crime.
What role has Raymond Chan most often held?
Raymond Chan has most often been instructed as counsel for the prosecution, appearing in the Court of First Instance, including HKSAR v. Chan Wai Kin [2025] HKCFI 1350 and HKSAR v. Chow Chun Faat [2025] HKCFI 2800.
Has Raymond Chan appeared in the Court of Appeal?
Yes. Raymond Chan appeared as counsel for the respondent in HKSAR v. Li Ha [2024] HKCA 679, alongside a broader Court of First Instance prosecution practice in Criminal Law and Drug Offences matters.
What offences feature in Raymond Chan's reported work?
Raymond Chan's reported matters concern Criminal Law and Drug Offences, with further Money Laundering & Proceeds of Crime work, including HKSAR v. Xu Jing [2024] HKCFI 2270 and HKSAR v. Lui Siu Hei [2025] HKCFI 3472.
Practice Areas (from the 39-area taxonomy)
Frequently instructed alongside
How many cases has Raymond Chan appeared in?
Raymond Chan appears as counsel of record in 17 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026).
Which courts does Raymond Chan appear in?
Raymond Chan appears before HKCFI (14), HKDC (2) and HKCA (1).