M

Michael Bunting

Barrister 4 appearances

Michael Bunting appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Hong Kong judgments (1999–2000), most often before the HKCFA.

About Michael Bunting

Michael Bunting appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Hong Kong judgments (1999–2000). These were heard before HKCFA (4).

Source: derived from 4 published Hong Kong judgments, most recent decision . Published on HKLII.

In the court record

Michael Bunting is a Hong Kong barrister whose reported matters date to the turn of the millennium, concentrated in the Court of Final Appeal. He was most often instructed on behalf of Wheelock Marden & Co. Ltd. in a group of related shipping-finance disputes, including Aktieselskabet Dansk Skibfinansiering (Body Corporate) v. Robert John Francis Brothers [1999] HKCFA 34, Aktieselskabet Dansk Skibfinansiering (Body Corporate) v. Wheelock Marden & Co. Ltd. [1999] HKCFA 35, and Aktieselskabet Dansk Skibfinansiering (Body Corporate) v. Wheelock Marden & Co. Ltd. and Others [1999] HKCFA 67, all concerning theft, fraud and dishonesty.

Bunting also appeared as counsel for the respondent in a further stage of the same dispute, Aktieselskabet Dansk Skibsfinansiering (Body Corporate) v. Robert John Francis Brothers [2000] HKCFA 49.

What matters has Michael Bunting appeared in before the Court of Final Appeal?

Michael Bunting appeared before Hong Kong's Court of Final Appeal in a group of related disputes concerning Wheelock Marden & Co. Ltd., including Aktieselskabet Dansk Skibfinansiering (Body Corporate) v. Wheelock Marden & Co. Ltd. [1999] HKCFA 35, concerning theft, fraud and dishonesty.

Did Michael Bunting act for the respondent in any reported matter?

Yes. Michael Bunting was counsel for the respondent in Aktieselskabet Dansk Skibsfinansiering (Body Corporate) v. Robert John Francis Brothers [2000] HKCFA 49, a Court of Final Appeal matter following an earlier stage of the same shipping-finance dispute.

Practice Areas (from the 39-area taxonomy)

Frequently instructed alongside

How many cases has Michael Bunting appeared in?

Michael Bunting appears as counsel of record in 4 reported Hong Kong judgments (1999–2000).

Which courts does Michael Bunting appear in?

Michael Bunting appears before HKCFA (4).

4
Reported cases
4
Appearances
1
Court
Bar
Branch

Counsel Respondent (1)

Counsel Wheelock Marden (3)