Chan Hing-man Raymond
Chan Hing-man Raymond appears as counsel of record in 26 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026), most often before the HKCFI.
About Chan Hing-man Raymond
Chan Hing-man Raymond appears as counsel of record in 26 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026). These were heard before HKCFI (26).
Source: derived from 26 published Hong Kong judgments, most recent decision . Published on HKLII.
In the court record
Chan Hing-man Raymond appeared in reported matters between 2024 and 2026, concentrated in the Court of First Instance, consistently instructed as counsel for the prosecution in criminal proceedings touching criminal law, drug offences and theft, fraud & dishonesty. Chan prosecuted in HKSAR v Cheung Ho Hei [2026] HKCFI 1263, HKSAR v Chow Chin Pang [2026] HKCFI 1567 and HKSAR v Cheng Chun Ho [2026] HKCFI 3374.
Further prosecution appearances included HKSAR v Ggolola Edward [2025] HKCFI 5152, HKSAR v Lee Man Lok [2025] HKCFI 4539, HKSAR v Lutviati [2025] HKCFI 5318, HKSAR v Pang Cheuk Ho [2026] HKCFI 65, HKSAR v Mok Sun Kuen [2025] HKCFI 1956, HKSAR v Cheung Ka Chun [2025] HKCFI 1031, HKSAR v Yeung Siu Hang and Another [2025] HKCFI 1032, HKSAR v Poon Tseung Chun [2024] HKCFI 3639 and HKSAR v Chan Po Yu [2025] HKCFI 1155.
What is Chan Hing-man Raymond's role in reported criminal matters?
Chan Hing-man Raymond was consistently instructed as counsel for the prosecution in the Court of First Instance, appearing in HKSAR v Cheung Ho Hei [2026] HKCFI 1263, HKSAR v Chow Chin Pang [2026] HKCFI 1567 and HKSAR v Cheng Chun Ho [2026] HKCFI 3374.
What subject matter recurs across Chan Hing-man Raymond's prosecutions?
The reported matters concern criminal law with a strong drug-offences component, illustrated by prosecutions including HKSAR v Ggolola Edward [2025] HKCFI 5152, HKSAR v Lutviati [2025] HKCFI 5318 and HKSAR v Mok Sun Kuen [2025] HKCFI 1956.
Practice Areas (from the 39-area taxonomy)
Frequently instructed alongside
How many cases has Chan Hing-man Raymond appeared in?
Chan Hing-man Raymond appears as counsel of record in 26 reported Hong Kong judgments (2024–2026).
Which courts does Chan Hing-man Raymond appear in?
Chan Hing-man Raymond appears before HKCFI (26).